• Facebook

Obtaining a Work Permit in Thailand

getting a work permit

Are foreigners allowed to work in Thailand?
And how do i get one?

To apply for a work permit, you must have either a non‐immigrant visa or a residence permit. Ideally, you must also have a non‐immigrant visa that must be obtained before entering Thailand.

A residence permit is usually granted only after you have lived in Thailand for at least 3 consecutive years under a non‐immigrant visa.

Your employer or potential employer may file an application for advance permission for permission to work before you arrive in Thailand. However, the work permit itself will not be issued until you arrive in Thailand on a valid non‐immigrant visa.

Visa Types    Work Permit

If you will not be working in Bangkok, the application is filed at the nearest Provincial (Changwat) Department of Employment Office. All supporting documents usually must be translated into Thai with appropriate certification.

The following documents must be submitted when you apply for a work permit. Note that Thai labor officials make changes in the list of required documents whenever they consider appropriate:

• Application form (Tor. Thor. 2) and 3 ID photos, front view and 5X6 cm. in size (taken not more than 6 months).

• Letter from employer certifying employment and reasons for not employing Thai national.

• Employment agreement.

• Copy of the company’s affidavit certified by the Commercial Registration Department (taken not more than 6 months).

• Copy of list of shareholders certified by the Commercial Registration Department (taken not more than 6 months).

• Copy of certificate of incorporation.

• Copy of Taxpayer Card, VAT certificate or Phor. Por. 01 and 09.

• Copy of current balance sheet with profit and loss showing total assets.

• Copy of Phor. Ngor. Dor. 50 (Corporate Income Tax Return) including receipt.

• Organizational chart.

• List of all expatriate(s) in the company indicating position and work permit number(s).

• Copies of educational certificates and letters of recommendation from previous employment.

• Copies of all pages of passport showing the valid Non-Immigrant Visa (B or O).

• Copies of all pages of the work permit of the authorized director showing the valid date (if the authorized director is a foreigner).

• A medical certificate certifying that the applicant is free from prohibited diseases (taken not more than 3 months).

• Power of attorney affixed with 10 Baht duty stamp.

• Map of the company’s location.

• Official form for notification of commencement of work (Tor.Thor. 10).

• Other relevant document(s), if any.

• Copy of Phor. Por. 30 for the previous 6 months including receipt (for new companies only)

All photocopies of documents must be certified as true copies by the authorized director(s) and affixed with the company seal. If the application is to be filed by another person, a valid Power of Attorney in the prescribed form must be attached with an affixed Baht 10 duty stamp.

On the application form, the job description entry must be completed with a detailed description of the job to be performed, how it is related to other employees, and what materials will be used in the said job.

If the job applied for requires a license under a particular law in addition to the Alien Employment Act, a photocopy of such license, e.g., a teacher’s license, physician’s license, press card from the Public Relations Department, certificate of missionary status from the Religious Affairs Department, etc. must also be attached.

If you are married to a Thai national, the marriage certificate must be presented along with your spouse’s identity card, birth certificates of children, household registration certificate, and a photocopy of every page of your passport.

If you are applying for a position previously held by another foreigner, a photocopy of your predecessor’s work permit, together with his/her notice of resignation from the company or a letter confirming his/her intended date of departure must be presented.

Contact us

Currency Calculator
Hotels in Thailand

 

Contact:+66 085.471.9395 or +66 087.896.3371
                  info@lantathailandproperty.com
Terms
@ 2013 All Rights Reserved